Showing posts with label Amazing. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Amazing. Show all posts

Friday, 2 April 2021

Britain By Numbers Top 20 Facts

1. Almost one in five women have gone to work without wearing any underwear.




2. British people eat twice as many baked beans as anybody else in Europe.

3. Eight per cent of men never clean their teeth in the morning.

4. More people believe in ghosts (42 per cent) than in God (38 per cent).

5. Twenty per cent of men claim they can do DIY jobs better than any professional.

6. Most have sex around 4,239 times in their lives.

7. Forty-three per cent of people say they have had sex in a car - 52 per cent of men, 34 per cent of women.

8. Eleven per cent of people do not wash their hands after going to the toilet.

9. Thirty-six per cent do not wash themselves every day.

10. Seventy per cent play the National Lottery.

11. Thirty-nine per cent of people read on the lavatory, while 21 per cent text or talk on the telephone.

12. British people drink 165 million cups of tea every day.

13. Women spend 27.5 minutes in the bathroom, compared to 20.7 minutes for men.

14. Twelve per cent of sick days are fake.

15. British people steal 430,000 gallons of hotel shampoo each year.

16. Sixty-four per cent of women find clothes shopping depressing and ten per cent have cried in the changing room.

17. Nearly one in six children aged between two and 10 are clinically obese.

18. Blackpool is the most popular domestic holiday destination.

19. Women spend three hours a day on housework while men spend 40 minutes.

20. People in Sheffield have the most filings and missing teeth



Friday, 12 March 2021

10 Interesting Facts About United Kingdom Country

10 Amazing, Fun & Interesting Facts About United Kingdom

United Kingdom, officially known as United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is a sovereign state located at north-west Europe. United Kingdom has four countries:  England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Let us know some interesting facts about United Kingdom

Interesting Facts About United Kingdom

1: Drink Drink

London has the credit for the first hot chocolate store ever opened.
The English drink the most tea in the world.
It is against the law to get drunk in a pub in England.
In Scotland, it is against the law to get drunk and possess a cow.

2: Name Forms

The conventional long form of the United Kingdom is United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Great Britain includes England, Scotland and Wales.
Many people use just the abbreviation UK.
The conventional short form is the United Kingdom.

3: Landscape

UK mostly has knife edge ridges and high grounds with valleys in between. Thick glaciers from the Ice age are responsible for such a terrain.
Almost 75% of the land in the UK is taken for farming.
The highest point is Ben Navis at 1,343 m and the lowest point is -4m at The Fens.

4: Firsts

The United Kingdom happens to be the first industrialized country in the World.
Polo, soccer and Rugby were introduced to the world by the UK.
The British invented the world’s earliest railways.
John Walker invented the matches in 1827. He was British.

5: Famous Architecture

The Buckingham Palace has its own police station.
The largest Royal home is the Windsor castle.
Big Ben refers to the bell and not the clock.
There are 28 world heritage sites in the UK and 4 in London. These include The west minister palace, The tower of London, Maritime Greenwich, Kew Botanical gardens. These interesting facts about United Kingdom Architecture are are really exciting.

6: Tube & The Underground

In all of Western Europe, Angel tube station has the longest escalator.
About 409 escalators are there in the subways.
London bags the first place to have an underground subway system.
The tube route from Leicester Square to Covent Garden can be covered quicker on foot.  However this seems to be the most popular route tourists take.
The tube route also happens to be the costliest and unreliable.

7: Artists

Nelson Mandela called the spice girls his heroes when he met them.
The Beatles originally called themselves the Blackjacks and then the Quarrymen.
There is no portrait of William shakespeare painted, when he was alive.
To make a billion dollars from writing books has been achieved by JK Rowling.
From Canterbury to London, the bus route that Ian Flemming took inspired the 007 for James Bond.

8: Bridges

According to history, the London Bridge had indeed fallen down according to the old rhyme, when the Saxons had torn it down using ropes and boats.
The Thames has over 200 bridges and tunnels along its course.

9: Animals

There are some interesting facts about United Kingdom related to animals:
In Medieval England, animals were tried for their crimes and even punished for them.
Pygg meant clay in Olden days. People stored their coins in these clay jars which later evolved to piggy banks.
The Mute swans are officially owned by the Queen.
The driver of the vehicle who kills a deer cannot eat it, but the person sitting beside can do so.
The chickens outnumber the humans in UK.

10: Post

The United Kingdom is the only country to not have its name on post.
To paste a stamp that has the Monarch’s face upside down is considered treason



Saturday, 9 January 2021

The 50 largest Australian cities and towns by population



A couple of years ago, I did a blog post about Australia’s top 33 cities by population. This was a very popular blog which was a ranking of the biggest cities in Australia and so I’ve updated it here (and expanded it to the top 50 largest Australian cities) with the latest population figures from the ABS as at 2013. For more up to date population and population forecasts for NSW, read our blog on the Top 20 fastest growing suburbs in NSW. Watch this space for other states.

So, without further ado, on to the list!

The 50 largest Australian cities and towns by population, 2013

This is based on the top 50 Significant Urban Areas in Australia  at June 2013 Estimated Resident Population, and 5 year growth 2008-2013.

RankSignificant Urban AreaState20135 year growth5 year % growth
1SydneyNSW4,373,433326,5688.1%
2MelbourneVic4,181,021392,67510.4%
3BrisbaneQld2,143,121215,08211.2%
4PerthWA1,901,582269,82516.5%
5AdelaideSA1,263,88871,1956.0%
6Gold Coast – Tweed HeadsQld/NSW605,13460,77311.2%
7Newcastle – MaitlandNSW425,89524,4596.1%
8Canberra – QueanbeyanACT/NSW418,85634,9349.1%
9Central CoastNSW320,26615,6435.1%
10Sunshine CoastQld292,35426,73210.1%
11WollongongNSW286,58114,2925.2%
12HobartTas206,5608,2784.2%
13GeelongVic181,85311,1176.5%
14TownsvilleQld176,03519,68912.6%
15CairnsQld145,00314,80611.4%
16DarwinNT119,59711,90011.0%
17ToowoombaQld112,5886,0295.7%
18BallaratVic96,9409,04710.3%
19BendigoVic90,2806,9678.4%
20Albury – WodongaNSW/Vic86,2744,7345.8%
21LauncestonTas86,1882,1392.5%
22MackayQld83,9249,23412.4%
23RockhamptonQld79,2986,2088.5%
24BunburyWA72,46410,77917.5%
25BundabergQld70,3593,5135.3%
26Coffs HarbourNSW67,5193,3015.1%
27Wagga WaggaNSW54,6791,7883.4%
28MeltonVic54,48313,09331.6%
29Hervey BayQld51,1684,63210.0%
30Mildura – WentworthVic/NSW49,4411,8453.9%
31Shepparton – MooroopnaVic48,6373,3337.4%
32Gladstone – Tannum SandsQld46,3775,59913.7%
33Port MacquarieNSW44,1802,6846.5%
34TamworthNSW41,3042,6416.8%
35Traralgon – MorwellVic40,9101,9695.1%
36OrangeNSW39,2263,3679.4%
37GeraldtonWA38,9313,85911.0%
38Bowral – MittagongNSW36,9941,8555.3%
39EllenbrookWA36,20712,77854.5%
40DubboNSW36,0891,8705.5%
41Nowra – BomaderryNSW34,8852,0616.3%
42BathurstNSW34,8702,8568.9%
43BusseltonWA34,2415,92120.9%
44WarrnamboolVic33,6251,6155.0%
45Kalgoorlie – BoulderWA33,4842,7969.1%
46AlbanyWA33,1132,3737.7%
47Warragul – DrouinVic31,9354,71817.3%
48DevonportTas30,4318472.9%
49LismoreNSW29,5375581.9%
50Alice SpringsNT28,7201,2544.6%
Please note that the geographic classification of urban centres has changed since we wrote our previous blog Australia’s top 33 cities by population. Consequently the tables are not directly comparable (see more detail about geography changes below).
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Followers

Popular Posts